Introduction
We care a great deal about your privacy. Our (“Bower Maze/We/we”) Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we gather and use the personal data we collect from you or you provide to us, and also to help you make informed decisions when using the Bower Maze website. In the spirit of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), we’ve written this Privacy Policy in as straightforward, concise, easy-to-understand language as possible. Please review our Privacy Policy and ensure that you understand it. Any updates to this Privacy Policy will be posted here.

By using or accessing the Bower Maze website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

What Information We Collect
a) When you submit your details on our contact page, we collect your name and email address.
b) When you sign up to one of our newsletters, we collect your name and email address.
c) When you purchase any of our products, we collect your name, email address, postal addresses and phone number.

How We Use Your Data
We can only collect and use your personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so. According to the GDPR, we can only use your data for one or more of these reasons:
a) To fulfil a contract we have with you: e.g., to efficiently deliver books and products you’ve ordered
b) If we have a legal duty to use your data for a particular reason: e.g., if we are informed that our data may be relevant to a criminal investigation
c) When you consent to it: e.g., when you have opted-into receiving marketing communications from us
d) When it is in our legitimate interests. “Legitimate interests” are our business or commercial reasons for using your data, but even so, we will not unfairly put our legitimate interests above what is best for you.

Will we share your data with a third party?
We will only share your information with the third party service providers we use to fulfill our obligations – payment processors, fulfillment houses and shipping companies.

How Long Do We Keep Your Data
We will continue to store your data only as long as we’re certain we need it to fulfill our contractual and/or legal obligations.

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit this website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

By browsing this website you give consent to our use of cookies. These cookies improve your experience and help run the site effectively.

What are your data protection rights?

The right to access – you have the right to request copies of your personal data, we may charge for this service.

The right to rectification – you have the right to request we correct any any information related to your personal data that you believe is inaccurate.

The right to erasure – you have the right to request we erase your personal data under certain circumstances.

The right to restrict processing – you have the right to request we restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances.

The right to object to processing – you have the right to object to our processing your personal data under certain circumstances.

The right to data portability – you have the right to request we transfer your personal data to a third party, or to you, under certain circumstances.

Changes to the privacy policy
This policy is kept under regular review and any changes will be made to this page. This privacy policy was last updated September 2020.

Contact
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or would like to exercise your rights please do not hesitate to get in touch.

Information Commissioner’s Office
If you wish to report a complaint or feel we haven’t addressed your concerns then you can contact the Information Commissioner, we hope you would feel able to contact us first to try and resolve the matter.